By / Brian Padgett • Partner, Employer Solutions Law
[…] Depending on the amount of this compensation, an employee who at first may appear to meet the minimum earnings threshold for a non-compete agreement to be enforceable, may not have sufficient earnings for enforcement under the law.
Furthermore, if an employer attempts to enforce a non-compete agreement later deemed void and unenforceable, under RCW 49.62.080, that employer “must pay the aggrieved person the greater of his or her actual damages or a statutory penalty of five thousand dollars, plus reasonable attorneys’ fees, expenses, and costs incurred in the proceeding.” Depending on the complexity of the case, these costs could run in to six figures or more.